"Life isn't about finding yourself, it's about creating yourself."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Friday, February 6, 2009

I haven't forgotten about my giveaway again but...

it'll have to wait until later. I went to take pics of the new addition to the give-away & my camera battery went dead. Just up & quit on me. By the time, they charged enough, it was dark & I don't wanna post sucky pics so I'll have to do it this weekend. Sorry! I know, I know...I'm a flake! *insert red face*


If I weren't a procrastinator the pictures would have already been taken & uploaded on my camera . But bear w/ me please!

I would like to direct y'all to another wonderful give-away though. Carrie @ Cottage Cozy is giving away some Valentine goodies. Go leave a comment & get your name thrown into the hat.

5 comments:

Ginger said...

Cami, you are not a flake...just "stuff" happens. lol.
I will go check out the other giveaway you recommended.
Have a great weekend.
Ginger

Queenie~ said...

Oh Cami!
That camera battery going out sounds like something that would happen to me...you aren't a flake sweetie...at all.
By the way...how neat that you have the same sheet that my throw pillows are made from....LOL! I found that fabric at a yard sale...it was actually a king size pillow case. I paid 50cents for it. I loved the soft muted pinks. I cut it and used it for the two throw pillows fronts. The other side of the pillows have a large rose pattern that coordinates. Oh, I cracked up when you told me that you had the same fabric in a sheet. That's soooo neat and funny!
By the way...I wanted to tell you that I have the same green tin as the one that is on the top of your display shelf....I forgot to tell you that last time I was here!
Well, I can hardly wait to see what you do with your sheet fabric... You will have alot of fabric from the sheet to make several projects and some nice throw pillows too.... I bet...especially if you get a coodinating fabric for the reverse side of the pillows. I'm looking forward to seeing what you do! Have a great weekend...I'll be back soon to enter your giveaway...see you again soon...
big hug,
Queenie~

Knitty said...

If you're a flake, you are in good company. Just remember, when all of us flakes get together, we make a heckuva snowball!

Happy To Be said...

Well sign me up also I know I am a flake..I am so bad at posting awards..and then giving them out..I love everyone in blogland so I can't do that part..hope you have a great weekend...hugs and smiles Gl♥ria

Deb said...

I just found your blog...I'm loving your give-a-way...and your blog!